You need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

MedicAlert Foundation Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy

This website is owned and operated by MedicAlert Foundation (“MedicAlert”, “us”, “we”), a 501 (c) (3) nonprofit organization. We recognize that visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, online or otherwise, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Policy addresses those concerns. MedicAlert respects the privacy of all our supporters, whether donors, members of our mailing lists, or visitors to our website. All information concerning donors or prospective donors, including their names, addresses and telephone numbers, the names of their beneficiaries, the amounts of their gifts, etc., shall be kept strictly confidential by MedicAlert, its staff and volunteers, unless permission is obtained from donors to release such information. MedicAlert will not sell, rent or trade our donors' names, postal addresses, email addresses or phone numbers with any other entity. Should you have questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at [email protected].

Information collected by MedicAlert

On our website we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us to view our site. MedicAlert only gathers personally identifiable information, such as names, addresses, zip/postal codes, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information may be collected to process membership applications, profile updates, medical ID orders, respond to a stated desire to apply for a position, volunteer time to MedicAlert, donate online or sign up to be part of a MedicAlert mailing list. This information is available to MedicAlert and other service providers involved in the operation of this site. MedicAlert requires that all third-party service providers hold personal information in strict confidence. While we do not own or control these companies, we believe they are upstanding and will treat your personal information responsibly. As with most other Internet sites, our web server automatically logs headers your browser sends us and connection information, such as IP address, user-agent string, referring URL, and dates/times of access. We use the information we record to help diagnose problems with our server, and to improve the content of our website.

Opt-out policy

If you supply us with your postal address, email address or phone number, you may receive periodic communications from us with information on our programs and services. If you do not want to receive postal mail, email or phone calls from us in the future, please let us know by sending your request via email to [email protected]. Choosing to exercise this anonymous marketing opt-out will not affect any of your preferences or the choices provided to you as a registered user of MedicAlert. Please log in to medicalert.org to change your preferences or choices regarding its use of your information.

Exceptions to opt-out policy

MedicAlert may disclose personal information if compelled by law or a regulatory authority. In addition, we may need to disclose personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury or interfering (either intentionally or unintentionally) with MedicAlert’s rights or property, MedicAlert’s members, supporters, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Protecting credit card information

Protecting your credit card information is of the utmost importance to MedicAlert. MedicAlert’s site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We make every effort to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information, including credit card information, by using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. This method reflects industry standard security protocol and makes it extremely difficult for anyone to intercept your credit card information.

Credit card numbers are not stored on any MedicAlert servers. In MedicAlert’s software applications, credit card numbers are replaced with reference tokens that are used to process future transactions (e.g. for recurring gift pledges). MedicAlert staff cannot access your credit card information at any time.

How we use "cookies"

Visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by MedicAlert’s website through the use of "cookies." Cookies are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate visitors’ ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will facilitate content improvements.
Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning to the visitor unique data that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. For more information about how to disable cookies, refer to the “help” or “customer support” section of your specific browser application. MedicAlert uses cookie technology to improve visitors’ online experience, track, understand, facilitate and personalize their visit within our site, and for research and marketing purposes.

How We Use Information

We use information we collect for a variety of business purposes, including to: provide and improve MedicAlert’s products and services; administrative purposes such as the maintenance and operation of MedicAlert or to respond to requests that you make; provide you with a personalized experience on and off the site, including advertising and promotions; and create and utilize metrics, analytics and data related to MedicAlert. We also use information to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud (including by preventing access to promotions if you have violated our Terms of Service), and enforce agreements and the terms of our Services, including our Terms of Service.

We may combine data we collect from different sources, including information obtained from third parties, across Services and devices. We may use information collected to provide you with a personalized experience on the Services, such as providing you with coupons or other offers based on your interests and using information from your past usage of the Services in order to present or send you notifications of new offers and/or services that may be relevant to you.

Your IP address may be used to identify or customize promotions for you by geographic location. In addition, we may also use information to help our clients, partners and vendors improve their services, communicate with you about promotions that may be of interest to you, prevent fraud and for other promotional and business purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) is a European Union regulation concerning the use and processing of personal information. GDPR is effective as of May 25, 2018.

We will use reasonable efforts to securely process all personal information in line with the rights specified under the GDPR. We will hold your information and use it as described in this Privacy Policy. We consider that MedicAlert has a legitimate interest in collecting and processing your information. MedicAlert’s mission is to save and protect lives by sharing information during our members’ moments of need. This provides our lawful basis to use your personal information, within the limitations set forth herein.

This website is published in the United States and is subject to laws of the United States. If you are in a country outside the United States and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States. MedicAlert shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to this website. We note that you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to MedicAlert if you do not want to.

Links to third-party sites

To provide certain services and materials, our website may allow you to “click” over to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to MedicAlert.org. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party sites. MedicAlert is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites, even if our name and logo appear on the screen. We recommend that you review the privacy policies on third-party sites before you use any services or programs they offer.

Information collected by third-parties

Information, including Personal Information, may be collected by our vendors and provided to us in conjunction with our Services. This information may include the location, business name, date, and/or time the promotion was redeemed, in addition to other online and offline transaction details. We also allow third-party companies to use cookies, pixels or other similar technologies on our Services to collect and use non-personally identifiable information, including cookie identifiers, hashed information, browser and clickstream data. These third parties include service providers with whom we partner. These third parties may use technologies to provide you with promotions, track offline transactions and to assist us in providing and improving the Services. These third parties may combine the data they collect from these technologies with other data they collect.

We may use proprietary and third-party tracking analytics and tools to better understand how MedicAlert is being used and by whom. One service provider, Google Analytics, places persistent cookies on your computer to analyze your behavior on your visit to this website as well as on other websites, enabling us to improve your experience on the Services. To opt out of the Google Analytics collection of information, use this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

California privacy disclosure

MedicAlert may collect information about users over time and across different websites when you use the Services. There may also be third parties that collect information this way. The Services do not currently respond to "Do Not Track" browser signals or mechanisms. However, other settings within your browser may permit you to block cookies or use other technologies that enable websites to collect information that can be used to tailor advertisements to your interest.

If you are a California resident, under California's "Shine the Light" law you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for their own marketing use, and your choices with respect to such disclosures once per year. If applicable, this information would include the types of customer information and the businesses with which we shared your customer information for the prior calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this information, please submit a request to us at the address provided in the Overview section above to the attention of "Legal Department." In your request, please specify that you want a "Your California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response.

Children’s privacy

MedicAlert believes every measure of precaution should be taken to protect children online and does not knowingly ask children ages 13 and under for any information. Visitors 13 and under should ask their parent or legal guardian for assistance when using MedicAlert.org and should not submit any personally identifiable information to MedicAlert.

Changes to Privacy Policy

MedicAlert may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without advance notice. Accordingly, we recommend that you check for updates to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. Changes were last made to this Privacy Policy on August 14, 2018.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
MedicAlert Foundation
5226 Pirrone Court
Salida, CA 95368
Attn: Privacy Officer
Email: [email protected]

By using MedicAlert’s website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Further, your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

However, you are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to MedicAlert if you do not want to. If you are not comfortable with MedicAlert’s uses of your personal information, you may always choose to opt out or decide not to use those website services or features that require your personal information.